Share

Football hero presents awards at University Sports Ball


A Dons legend and ‘Gothenburg Great’ was guest-of-honour at the  University’s most glamorous sporting event of the year last night (Friday 22 April).  

Sports Ball 1Willie Miller MBE delivered a keynote speech to over 500 guests before presenting a series of awards at the RGU: SPORT Awards Ball at the University’s Garthdee-based sport facility.

Mr Miller is heralded as both a North-east and national football legend. His career on the field with Aberdeen Football Club – which started in 1972 - spanned 18 years. He was appointed captaincy within only four years of joining the team and, perhaps most notably, was integral to its success in claiming the European Cup Winner’s Cup in 1983 at the legendry 2-1 final against Real Madrid in Gothenburg, Sweden.

He served a three-year stint as Manager for the club in the early 1990s and was appointed the club’s Director of Football – a position he has held since 2004.  

Themed ‘Going for Gold 2012’ and sponsored by DG Fitness, the RGU: SPORT Awards Ball is the highlight of the sporting calendar for students at the University, and sees the achievements of sports clubs and talented individuals being recognised and celebrated.

Sports Ball Hannah MileyOn the night, the main sports hall at RGU: SPORT was transformed into a grand ballroom where guests settled down to an elegant three-course meal before the keynote speech and awards ceremony commenced.

The main awards categories are: Full and Half Blues, Recognition Award, Fresher of the Year, Sports Person of the Year, Best Improved Club, Best New Club, Club of the Year and Team of the Year.  

Vice President of Sport, Nicola Scott, is one of the leading forces behind the Ball’s organisation. She said: “I’m delighted that Mr Miller delivered this year’s speech. He is an inspiration to the younger sporting generation and his presence further boosted the excitement and energy on the night.”

Director of Sport at RGU: SPORT, Filippo Antoniazzi said: “In addition to being a fun evening for all the staff and students, the Ball is a great opportunity to thank all the supporters, funders and volunteers who sponsor, support and run the clubs, and make vital contributions to initiatives like Street Sport and the Sports Scholarship Programme. Their support is invaluable and allows us to foster a vibrant sporting community through RGU: SPORT. In particular, we are extremely grateful to DG Fitness for their sponsorship of the evening.”
                               
The winners on the night were as follows:

  • Sports Person of the Year - Hannah Miley, Swimming
  • Fresher of the Year - Dayni McConnell, Shelterstone
  • Best New Club - Cricket
  • Most Improved Club - Shelterstone
  • Presidents Performance - Podraig White, Athletics
  • Team of the Year - Woman’s Basketball
  • Club of the Year - Swimming and Waterpolo
  • Recognition Awards

        NAME                      SPORT    
        Stuart Leslie            Badminton
        Euan Stokes            Swimming + Waterpolo
        Jennifer Tait            Hockey
        Anita Barton            Shelterstone
        Rebecca Stephen     Horseriding    
        Chiara Giuntoli         Hockey
        Grant Milne              Trampolining
        Kirsty Shanks           Swimming + Waterpolo
        Claire Duguid           Netball
        Steven Brown           Cricket
        Lisa Leonard            Road, Track + Field
        Adam Twatt              Football
        Thomas Newton        Road, Track + Field
        Michael Howie           Tennis
        Shane O’Carroll        Shinty
        Andrew Staite           Rowing
        David Greene           Gaelic Football
        Geraldine Murphy      Shinty

•    Half Blue Awards
        NAME                       SPORT
        Alison Wylie              Athletics
        Robert Strachan        Rowing
        Ryan Rodger            Trampolining
        Thomas Newton        Athletics
        Robert Kelly             Gaelic Football
        Fionnuala Quinn        Swimming
        Fionnuala Quinn        Waterpolo
        David Greene            Gaelic Football
        Padraig Sweeney        Gaelic Football
        David Fraser              Shinty
        Paul McLoughlin         Gaelic Football
        Christopher Gatenby    Snowboarding
        Rory Dunne                Gaelic Football
        Christina Flemming     Volleyball
        Geraldine Murphy        Camogie
        Noreen O’Keeffe         Camogie

•    Full Blue Awards
        NAME                      SPORT        
        Bobby O’Brien           Gaelic Football
        Siobhan Cowie           Hockey
        Alistair Littlejohn        Rifle    
        Lisa Leonard             Triathlon
        Padraig White           Athletics
        Linzi Thompson        Snowsports
        James Burn              Snowsports
        Abbi Aitken              Cricket
        Jamie O’Reilly           Boxing

ENDS         

Andrew Youngson
Communications Officer

Directorate of Marketing, Communications & Student Recruitment
Robert Gordon University
Schoolhill
Aberdeen
AB10 1FR
Tel: 01224 262389